March 2024
25
8am Holy Eucharist Rite I
9am Coffee Time
9:15am Adult Formation
9:15am Youth Sunday School
9:15am Godly Play
9:15am Tween SS Grades 3-5
10:30am 10:30 Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:40am Children's Church
11:30am Children's Ministry Advisory Committee volunteer training/appreciation lunch
11:45am Daughters of the King
4:30pm Becoming Beloved Community Labyrinth Walks
5pm Youth Group Highschool
Show all
26
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
10am Pastoral Care Corp
11am Ascension Staff Meeting
11am Icon Guild Meeting
1pm Bridge Club
5:30pm AEC Rehearsal
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:45pm Handbell Choir
Show all
27
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Men's Bible Study
11:30am Icon Guild
4pm Healing Prayer Group
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
Show all
28
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
10:45am Lectionary Class
12pm Library Ladies
12pm Healing Service
1:30pm Hyunju Lee Organ Practice
4:45pm Children's Choir Practice
5pm Facilitators Formation
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:30pm Empathy and Lent Series
7pm Adult Choir Practice
Show all
29
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Brotherhood of St. Andrew - Media request, see notes
9am Education for Ministry (EFM)
12pm Barbara Craig Funeral
2pm SAAM Meeting
4pm Centering Prayer with Lectio Divina
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:30pm West High School Concert
Show all
1
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
9:30am Altar Guild
10am Stitch in Time
1pm Bulletin Preparation
5pm Date Night and TWEENS
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
5:45pm Stations of the Cross
7pm AA - 11th Step Meeting (Labyrinth/101)
Show all
2
8am Church Cleaning Day
9am Child Care Church Cleaning Day
9am Spiritual Companionship
4pm Funeral Al Davis
Show all
3
8am Holy Eucharist Rite I
9am Coffee Time
9:15am Adult Formation
9:15am Youth Sunday School
9:15am Godly Play
9:15am Tween SS Grades 3-5
10:30am 10:30 Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:40am Children's Church
12pm justice knox
4:30pm Becoming Beloved Community Labyrinth Walks
6pm Youth at Tyson House
Show all
4
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
10am Pastoral Care Corp
11am Ascension Staff Meeting
1pm Bridge Club
5:30pm AEC Rehearsal
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:45pm Handbell Choir
Show all
5
Billy - Out of Office EPN Conference
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Men's Bible Study
7:30am BNI Networking Meeting
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:30pm Golf Tournament Meeting
Show all
6
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
10:45am Lectionary Class
12pm Healing Service
1:30pm Hyunju Lee Organ Practice
3pm Lambs Meeting
4:45pm Children's Choir Practice
5pm Facilitators Formation
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:30pm Empathy and Lent Series
7pm Adult Choir Practice
Show all
7
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Brotherhood of St. Andrew - Media request, see notes
9am Education for Ministry (EFM)
11:45am Journey Through the Bible
2pm SAAM Meeting
4pm Centering Prayer with Lectio Divina
4:30pm Building & Grounds Monthly Meeting
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
Show all
8
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
9:30am Altar Guild
1pm Bulletin Preparation
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
5:45pm Stations of the Cross
7pm AA - 11th Step Meeting (Labyrinth/101)
Show all
9
9am Circles of Trust
9:30am Choir Practice
10
8am Holy Eucharist Rite I
9am Smoking Brothers Pre-Order
10:30am 10:30 Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:40am Children's Church
11:30am Leadership Committee
4:30pm Becoming Beloved Community Labyrinth Walks
5pm Choral Concert: Requiem, by Herbert Howells; A Little Jazz Mass by Bob Chilcott
Show all
11
Spring Break Knox County Schools
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
11am Icon Guild
11am Ascension Staff Meeting
1pm Bridge Club
5:30pm AEC Rehearsal
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:15pm Stitchers Group
Show all
12
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Men's Bible Study
10:45am ECW Lunch Meeting
1:30pm Grace to Go - Meal Prep
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
Show all
13
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
10am Wilderness Weavers
10:45am Lectionary Class
12pm Healing Service
1:30pm Hyunju Lee Organ Practice
4:45pm Children's Choir Practice
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:30pm Finance Committee Meeting
6:30pm Empathy and Lent Series
7pm Adult Choir Practice
Show all
14
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Brotherhood of St. Andrew - Media request, see notes
9am Education for Ministry (EFM)
11:45am Journey Through the Bible
2pm SAAM Meeting
4pm Centering Prayer with Lectio Divina
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6pm Sisterhood Dinner at Thistle and Brier
Show all
15
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
9:30am Altar Guild
1pm Bulletin Preparation
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
5:45pm Stations of the Cross
7pm AA - 11th Step Meeting (Labyrinth/101)
Show all
16
Ascension Trekkers Max Patch Bald
17
8am Holy Eucharist Rite I
9am Coffee Time
9am Smoking Brothers Pre-Order
9:15am Adult Formation
9:15am Youth Sunday School
9:15am Godly Play
9:15am Tween SS Grades 3-5
10:30am 10:30 Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:40am Children's Church
11:30am Daughters of the King Meeting
4:30pm Becoming Beloved Community Labyrinth Walks
5pm Childcare during Celtic Service
5pm Celtic Service
Show all
18
Ascension Trekkers Townsend River Walk
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
10am Pastoral Care Corp
11am Ascension Staff Meeting
1pm Bridge Club
5:30pm AEC Rehearsal
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:30pm Vestry Meeting
6:45pm Handbell Choir
Show all
19
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Men's Bible Study
11:30am Lunch Bunch
1pm Gorman Jones Organ Practice
5pm Stephen Ministry Meeting
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
Show all
20
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
10:45am Lectionary Class
12pm Healing Service
1:30pm Hyunju Lee Organ Practice
4:45pm Children's Choir Practice
5pm Facilitators Formation
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:30pm Empathy and Lent Series
7pm Adult Choir Practice
Show all
21
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Brotherhood of St. Andrew - Media request, see notes
9am Education for Ministry (EFM)
11:45am Journey Through the Bible
1pm Gorman Jones Organ Practice
4pm Centering Prayer with Lectio Divina
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6pm Ascension 101 - Reading Scripture
Show all
22
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
9:30am Altar Guild
1pm Bulletin Preparation
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
5:45pm Stations of the Cross
7pm AA - 11th Step Meeting (Labyrinth/101)
Show all
23
11:30am Pork Tenderloin Pick up
24
8am Holy Eucharist Rite I
9am Coffee Time
9:15am Adult Formation
9:15am Youth Sunday School
9:15am Godly Play
9:15am Tween SS Grades 3-5
10:30am 10:30 Holy Eucharist, Rite II
10:40am Children's Church
11:30am egg stuffing
11:30am Pork Tenderloin Pick up
4:30pm Becoming Beloved Community Labyrinth Walks
5pm Spiritus Knox Dinner Dialogue - Grief as Spiritual Practice
5pm Youth Group Highschool
Show all
25
Holy Week
Easter Flowers Deadline
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
10am Pastoral Care Corp
11am Ascension Staff Meeting
11am Icon Guild Meeting
1pm Bridge Club
5:30pm AEC Rehearsal
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
6:45pm Handbell Choir
7pm Agape Meal
Show all
26
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Men's Bible Study
11:30am Icon Guild
4pm Healing Prayer Group
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
7pm Stations of the Cross
Show all
27
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
10:45am Lectionary Class
12pm Healing Service
1:30pm Hyunju Lee Organ Practice
4:45pm Children's Choir Practice
5pm Facilitators Formation
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
7pm Tenebrae
7pm Adult Choir Practice
Show all
28
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Brotherhood of St. Andrew - Media request, see notes
9am Education for Ministry (EFM)
11:45am Journey Through the Bible
2pm SAAM Meeting
4pm Centering Prayer with Lectio Divina
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
7pm Maundy Thursday
Show all
29
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
9:30am Altar Guild
12pm Good Friday
1pm Bulletin Preparation
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
7pm AA - 11th Step Meeting (Labyrinth/101)
Show all
30
11am Brass Rehearsal
7pm The Easter Vigil
31
6:30am Sunrise Service
7:30am Holy Eucharist Rite I
9am Coffee Time
10:15am Egg Hunt
11:15am Choral Eucharist Rite II
4:30pm Becoming Beloved Community Labyrinth Walks
5pm Youth Group Highschool
Show all
1
Church Closed
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
5:30pm AEC Rehearsal
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
Show all
2
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7:30am BNI Networking Meeting
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
Show all
3
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
1:30pm Hyunju Lee Organ Practice
4:45pm Children's Choir Practice
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
Show all
4
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
7am Brotherhood of St. Andrew - Media request, see notes
9am Education for Ministry (EFM)
11:45am Journey Through the Bible
2pm SAAM Meeting
4pm Centering Prayer with Lectio Divina
4:30pm Building & Grounds Monthly Meeting
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
Show all
5
7am Morning Prayer + Zoom
9:30am Altar Guild
10am Stitch in Time
1pm Bulletin Preparation
5pm Date Night and TWEENS
5:45pm Evening Prayer + Zoom
7pm AA - 11th Step Meeting (Labyrinth/101)
Show all
6
9am Spiritual Companionship
Sunday Service Times
8:00AM & 10:30AM
Thank you for reaching out. We look forward to connecting with you and finding ways to help you connect with God. Church of the Ascension is a Spirit-filled place, and we know it is a place you can call home.
If you need immediate, pastoral attention, please call the church office at 865.588.0589.